Drake Relays
Article Image
Michelle Carter, U.S. Women's Shot Record Holder
Courtesy: Drake Athletics

Drake Relays Alumni at World Championships

Courtesy: Drake Athletics
         
Release: August 07, 2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

MOSCOW, RUSSIA -- With the 2013 IAAF Track & Field World Championships opening in Moscow, Russia on August 10th -18th, be sure to watch for several Drake Relays alumni and Drake Stadium record holders in numerous events. Several Drake Relays London Games Rematch competitors will again compete head to head for medals.

Here are over 50 of the Drake Relays alumni from the U.S. to watch.  Drake Relays placings are for special invitational events unless noted.  *Denotes Drake Stadium record holder.

Event Women's Name Drake Relays Placing
100m Alexandria Anderson 2009-1st in U/C 4x100 & 4x400
200m Allyson Felix 2006-3rd in 100
1500m Mary Cain 2013-6th
1500m Treniere Moser 2011-2nd
1500m Jenny Simpson* 2011-2013 - All 1st
5000m Shannon Rowbury 2013-4th in 1500
100H Nia Ali 2012-2nd, 2013-8th
100H Dawn Harper Nelson 2013-2nd
100H Queen Harrison 2013-1st
400H Christine Spence 2009-3rd, 2010-5th
Hammer Amber Campbell 2009-1st in Exh.
Hammer Jeneva McCall 2010-3rd in U/C Shot
Discus Gia Smallwood-Lewis* 2010-2nd
Discus Liz Podomonick 2006-4th in U/C Shot, 7th-U/C Discus
Shot Put Michelle Carter* 2009-4th
Shot Put Tia Brooks 2011-2013 - All 1st U/C Shot
Pole Vault Kylie Hutson 2013-3rd, 2011-1st
Pole Vault Becky Holliday 2013-6th, 2012-7th
Pole Vault Mary Saxer 2012-13-Both 4th, 2011-3rd
Pole Vault Jenn Suhr* 2013-2nd, 2012-1st
High Jump Chaunte' Lowe* 2006, 2009-10, 2012-All 1st
High Jump Inika McPherson 2013-6th
Long Jump Brittney Reese* 2013-1st, 2008-1st U/C
Long Jump Janay DeLoach Soukup   2013-2nd
Heptathlon Sharon Day 2012-13 - 4th in High Jump
Heptathlon Bettie Wade 2009-3rd  in U/C High Jump
     
Event Men's Name Drake Relays Placing
200m Isiah Young* 2012-13 -1st U/C 100m, 2012-2nd Inv. 200
200m Wallace Spearmon 2012-2nd
400m Tony McQuay 2012-1st Univ. 4x400
800m Duane Solomon* 2012-7th in Mile
1500m Leo Manzano 2013-4th in Grand Blue Mile
5000m Bernard Lagat 2010-2nd in Mile
110H Aries Merritt 2013-2nd
110H David Oliver* 2013-5th
110H Jason Richardson 2010-3rd
110H Ryan Wilson 2013-4th; 2009-10, 2012-All 1st
400H Johnny Dutch 2013-2nd
400H Michael Tinsley 2013-1st
Javelin Riley Dolezal* 2012-13-Competed unattached
Shot Put Reese Hoffa 2013-1st, 2010-11 - Both 2nd
Shot Put Zack Lloyd 2013-6th, 2012-2nd
Shot Put Cory Martin 2013-4th
Shot Put Ryan Whiting* 2013-2nd, 2012-1st
Hammer A. G. Kruger 2001-9th in U/C; 2002, 2004-06-Competed unattached
Pole Vault Jeremy Scott 2012-4th
Pole Vault Brad Walker 2013-2nd
High Jump Dusty Jonas 2011, 2013 - Both 1st,
High Jump Erik Kynard* 2011-2nd
High Jump  Keith Moffat 2013-4th, 2010-1st
High Jump  Jesse Williams  2009-1st, 2012-3rd 
Triple Jump Christian Taylor* 2013-1st


Additional Drake Relays notable alumni athletes from other countries at the World Championships include:
Women
100m/200m - Blessing Okagbare-Nigeria
400m - Kineke Alexander - Saint Vincent
100H - Tiffany Ofili Porter - Great Britain, Angela Whyte - Canada
400H - Zuzana Hejnova-Czech Republic; Ojoke Odumosu-Nigeria; Nickiesha Wilson-Jamaica
High Jump - Ruth Beitia-Spain; Lavern Spencer-St. Lucia
Pole Vault - Tori Pena-Ireland; Yarisley Silva-Cuba
Long Jump - Blessing Okagbare-Nigeria

Men
200 - Luguelin Santos-Dominican Republic
400 - Kirani James-Grenada; Luguelin Santos-Dominican Republic
110H - Ryan Brathwaite-Barbados; Hansle Parchment-Jamaica; Andrew Riley-Jamaica
400H - Javier Culson-Puerto Rico; Isa Phillips-Jamaica
High Jump - Mickael Hanany-France, Donald Thomas-Bahamas
Pole Vault - Renaud Lavillenie-France; Steve Lewis-Great Britain; Bjorn Otto-Germany
Long Jump - Fabrice LaPierre-Australia
Triple Jump - Samyr Laine-Haiti; Yoann Rapinier-France

Drake Stadium record holders competing in Moscow and their event are:  Justin Gatlin-U.S. (100m); LaShawn Merritt-U.S. (400m); Camerin Levins-Canada (10,000m); Bershawn Jackson-U.S. (400H); Evan Jager-U.S. (Steeple); Ashton Eaton-U.S. (Decathlon); Tim Seaman-U.S. (20K Race Walk).
English Gardner-U.S. (100); Barbara Pierre-U.S. (4x100); Kimberlyn Duncan-U.S. (200); Alysia Montano-U.S. (800m); Shalane Flanagan-U.S. (10,000m); Brianna Rollins-U.S. (100H); Dalilah Muhammad-U.S. (400H); Amanda Bingson-U.S. (Hammer); Maria Michta-U.S. (20K Race Walk).

BULLDOG VISION
EXCLUSIVE LIVE & ON-DEMAND AUDIO & VIDEO
Presented by Mercy
Launch Bulldog Vision |  LOGIN ▾
Member Login
Password
JOIN NOW
Advertisement
http://shop.godrakebulldogs.com/
Tickets
Donate
Spike's Army