Kids Club
Article Image
Bulldogs Win Five Races At Home Regatta Saturday
Courtesy: Drake Athletics

Bulldogs Win Five Races At Home Regatta Saturday

Courtesy: Drake Athletics
         
Release: April 21, 2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

DES MOINES, Iowa - The Drake rowing team captured five races Saturday at the Drake Invitational on the Des Moines River.

"I am very happy with our racing today," Drake head coach Charlie DiSilvestro said. "We made adjustments to our race plan from last weekend's races in Michigan and we executed well against good competition in Kansas and St. Thomas. Today was a good tune-up for next weekend's MACC championship races in Princeton, N.J."

Jacque Nowers (coxswain) (Ames, Iowa), Kat Moore (Brooklyn Center, Minn.), Susan Goulette (New Brighton, Minn.), Sarah Travis (Casa Grande, Ariz.), Maggie Benhart (St. Charles, Ill.), Madi Perington (Victoria, Minn.), Brittany Michael (Pleasant Hill, Iowa), Jessica Nightser (Council Bluffs, Iowa) and Emily Householter (Wheaton, Ill.) took first place (5:25) in the women's Varsity 8+ race.

Hannah Hennessy (coxswain) (Morris, Ill.), Megan Bannister (LaGrange, Ill.), Mallory Bonstrom (Eau Claire, Wis.), Andrea Piekarczyk (Downers Grove, Ill.), Brittney Smith (Duluth, Minn.), Justine Choe (Morton Grove, Ill.), Megan Friel (Minooka, Ill.), Kristi Vann (Batavia, Ill.) and Brianna Leinon (Sussex, Wis.) captured first place in the women's Varsity 8 + B race (5:40) over Kansas (5:42).

In the women's novice 8+ race, Drake took the win with a time of (5:44) over Kansas (6:03) and St. Thomas (6:35).

Drake will travel to the MAAC championship next weekend, April 28 in Princeton, N.J. Last year's MAAC races were cancelled due to unsafe water conditions on Lake Mercer in West Windsor, N.J.

Other race results from Saturday's Regatta are listed below.

Women's Novice 4+ Kansas 6:17 Drake 6:27; St. Thomas 6:28

Monica Worsley (Cary, Ill.) (coxswain)

Wenel Jais-Cross (Bolingbrook, Ill.)

Brianna Leinon

Hannah Powers (Mt. Prospect, Ill.)

Payton Albrecht (Milan, Ill.)

Women's Lightweight 4+ Race - Drake 6:19; Kansas 6:29

Hannah Hennessy (coxswain)

Megan Bannister

Emily Householter (Wheaton, Ill.)

Justine Choe

Mallory Bonstrom

Women's Varsity 4+ A - Drake 5:51; Kansas 6:06; St. Thomas 6:25

Jacque Nowers (coxswain)

Kat Moore

Susan Goulette

Sarah Travis

Maggie Benhart

Women's Varsity 4+ B Race

Entry 1 Drake 6:08

Sarah Laughlin (coxswain)

Madi Perington

Brittany Michael

Jess Nightser

Brittney Smith

Entry 2 Drake 6:22 Monica Worsley (coxswain)

Wenel Jais-Cross

Bailey Berg

Hannah Powers

Payton Albrecht

Entry 3 - St. Thomas 6:30

BULLDOG VISION
EXCLUSIVE LIVE & ON-DEMAND AUDIO & VIDEO
Presented by Mercy
Launch Bulldog Vision |  LOGIN ▾
Member Login
Password
JOIN NOW
Advertisement
Online Store
Tickets
Donate
Spike's Army