Kids Club
Article Image

Track And Field Shines At Home In Jim Duncan Invitational

Courtesy: Drake Athletics
         
Release: April 12, 2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

DES MOINES, Iowa – The Drake University track and field teams won eight events over two days at the Jim Duncan Invitational in their first home meet of the outdoor season at Drake Stadium.

All told, the teams combined for 55 top-10 finishes in front of more than 2,300 fans on the Blue Oval.

“This was a better meet in terms of the team feeling like a team,” said Drake head coach Natasha Kaiser-Brown. “We really bonded and connected as a team and then competed as a team. We only have two weeks to get it right and next week is critical because if we hit that we’re right where we need to be.”

Sarah Yeager (Ottumwa, Iowa) continued to turn in strong performances in sweeping the 100 and 400-meter hurdles. She crossed the line in 14:29 in the 100-meter hurdles and 1:00.59 in the 400-meter hurdles as runners battled a strong headwind in the homestretch all afternoon.

“Everybody is coming along to where they need to be,” Kaiser-Brown said. “Sarah Yeager looked great and Travis Marsh almost had a PR. Overall, we were much better and needed that one meet to get it out of the way and we should be on the up-swing now.”

Travis Marsh (Ankeny, Iowa) was second in the 110-meter hurdles in 14.77 and fourth in the 400-meter hurdles at 52.57. He also ran legs on the Bulldogs’ 4x100 and 4x400-meter relay teams that finished second. Marsh finished behind his coach LaRon Bennett in the 400-meter hurdles as Bennett set a meet record in the event with a 50.77 finish.

The women’s sprinters also shined on Saturday with eight total top-10 performances in the 100 and 200 meters. Tiara Winston (Denton, Texas) won the 100 meters in 12.22 while Danyelle Cole (Kansas City, Kan.) won the 200 meters in 24.87. That duo combined with Jessica Campbell (West Des Moines, Iowa) and Ariel Kinlow (Brown Deer, Wis.) to open the morning session with a 46.20 win in the 4x100-meter relay.

Highlights from Saturday’s field events included a wind-aided personal best from Kayla Bell (Bollingbrook, Ill.) in the triple jump to win the event in 39-3.75. Adam Perkins (Lake Quivira, Kan.) also hit a personal best in the pole vault by clearing 13-11.25.

The Bulldogs continue their outdoor season next weekend at the Gateway Classic in Edwardsville, Ill.

Jim Duncan Invitational
April 11-12, 2014
Des Moines, Iowa – Jim Duncan Track – Drake Stadium

Drake Women’s Results
100 Meters
1. Tiara Winston, 12.22
2. Danyelle Cole, 12.29
4. Ariel Kinlow, 12.50
6. Jessica Campbell, 12.81

200 Meters
1. Danyelle Cole, 24.87
4. Tiara Winston, 25.22
6. Ariel Kinlow, 25:49
7. Jessica Campbell, 25.90

400 Meters
7. India Knight 58.45 

800 Meters
7. Melissa Parks, 2:20.13
8. Laura Gann, 2:20.65
12. Celia Venezia, 2:22.56
22. Cassandra Hardy, 2:27.33
23. Mariah Kauder, 2:29.26
25. Celeste Arteaga, 2:31.57
29. Shelby Varney, 2:36.91

1,500 Meters
5. Emma Huston, 4:46.70
6. Melissa Parks, 4:48.11
7. Taylor Scholl, 4:48.16
10. Cassie Aerts, 4:53.68
16. Krista Maguire, 5:01.43
19. Mariah Kauder, 5:04.07
21. Samathan Nielsen, 5:05.69
28. Allison Heifner, 5:26.78
29. Katie Filosa, 5:29.76

5,000 Meters
4. Emma Huston, 17:29.80
5. Erin Poss, 17:44.48
6. Krista Maguire, 17:52.57
8. Taylor Scholl, 18:01.02
17. Shana Kelly, 19:11.42

100-Meter Hurdles
1. Sarah Yeager, 14:29
2. Destani Welch, 15:11
15. Ashley Johnson, 16:45
25. Lisa Huska, 18:18

400-Meter Hurdles
1. Sarah Yeager, 1:00.59
9. Ashley Johnson, 1:06.38
13. Lisa Huska, 1:08.27 

4x100-Meter Relay
1. Cole, Winston, Campbell, Kinlow, 46.20

4x400-Meter Relay
3. Cole, Yeager, Campbell, Knight, 3:52.90
10. Hardy, Arteaga, Nielsen, Venezia, 4:12.31

High Jump
2. Jaclyn Aremka, 5-5.5

Pole Vault
3. Kathryn Ambrose, 10-6

Triple Jump
1. Kayla Bell, 39-3.75

Jim Duncan Invitational
April 11-12, 2014
Des Moines, Iowa – Jim Duncan Track – Drake Stadium

Drake Men’s Results
200 Meters
4. Steven Jordan, 21.98
34. Sean Buczek, 24.21

800 Meters
2. James Saxton, 1:55.44
9. George Webb, 1:57.54
19. Zachary Elkins 2:04.44 

1,500 Meters
14. Ryan Ross, 4:12.71
20. Ryan Flynn, 4:20.25 

5,000 Meters
2. Conor Wells, 14:48.61
10. Reed Fischer, 14:57.13
12. Doug Brady, 15:06.38
20. Guy Eckman, 15:31.25 

10,000 Meters
1. Ian Harkreader, 32:31.48

110-Meter Hurdles
2. Travis Marsh, 14.77
10. Julian Todd-Borden, 15.53
11. Jeffery Foreman, 15.64

400-Meter Hurdles
4. Travis Marsh, 52.57
5. Kai Asberry, 53.84
8. Julian Todd-Borden, 55.18

3,000-Meter Steeplechase
10. Ryan Flynn, 10:22.76

4x100-Meter Relay
2. Marsh, Asberry, Owens, Jordan, 41.48

4x400-Meter Relay
2. Jordan, Asberry, Marsh, Wells, 3:15.73

High Jump
T2. Ryan Cook, 6-8

Pole Vault
4. Adam Perkins, 13-11.25
9. Jeffery Foreman, 12-5.5
12. Matt Schimek, 11-11.75

Triple Jump
1. Johnathan Osifuye, 48-7.5
2. Ethan Turner, 46-10
4. Sean Buczek, 44-0.75

Discus
5. Andy Curtis,  146-2
10. Michael Dolan, 133-10
19. Jeffery Foreman, 98-2

Hammer Throw
2. Andy Curtis, 185-4
9. Michael Dolan, 146-10

Javelin
4. Phillip Beeler, 187-03
16. Phillip Degraffenreid, 106-02

BULLDOG VISION
EXCLUSIVE LIVE & ON-DEMAND AUDIO & VIDEO
Presented by Mercy
Launch Bulldog Vision |  LOGIN ▾
Member Login
Password
JOIN NOW
Advertisement
Back to School
Tickets
Donate
Spike's Army