Drake Relays

Drake Student-Athletes Honored By The MVC For Academic Success

Courtesy: Drake Athletics
         
Release: July 10, 2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
RELATED LINKS

SAINT LOUIS, Mo. – Drake University student-athletes received tremendous recognition for their efforts in the classroom as the Bulldogs were honored a total of 227 times by the Missouri Valley Conference as part of its 2012-13 Academic Awards, the league office announced Wednesday.

Of those 227 honors, five student-athletes received the prestigious Missouri Valley Conference President’s Council Academic Excellence Award. Those five included Michael Rodriguez (Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field), Cammy Dole (Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field), Andrea Piekarczyk (Rowing), Tara Zika (Women’s Soccer) and Lindsey Vande Wall (Softball). Just 47 of the more than 1,500 MVC student-athletes to be recognized by the MVC Wednesday garnered the President’s Council Academic Excellence Award.

The President's Council Academic Excellence Award requires a minimum 3.8 cumulative grade point average (through Fall 2012 semester), participation in athletics a minimum of two years, and the student-athlete must be within 18 hours of graduation.

Also, 75 Bulldogs were recipients of the Commissioner’s Academic Excellence Award, which requires a minimum grade point average of 3.5 for the previous two semesters, a minimum 3.2 cumulative grade point average, and participation in athletics. Freshmen are not eligible.

Finally, 147 Drake student-athletes earned a spot on 2012-13 MVC Honor Roll. To qualify for the Valley Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have recorded a minimum 3.2 grade point average for a specified term (Fall 2012), must have been a member of an athletics team, and must have a minimum of 12 hours of enrollment during the fall.

PRESIDENT’S COUNCIL ACADEMIC AWARD (5): Michael Rodriguez (Men's Cross Country/Track & Field); Cammy Dole (Women's Cross Country); Andrea Piekarczyk (Rowing); Tara Zika (Women's Soccer); Lindsey Vande Wall (Softball)

COMMISSIONER’S ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD (75): Jordan Clarke (Men's Basketball); Mitch McLaughlin (Men's Basketball); Brogan Austin (Men's Cross Country); Ian Harkreader (Men's Cross Country); Ali Jandal (Men's Cross Country); Robert McCann (Men's Cross Country); Michael Rodriguez (Men's Cross Country); James Saxton (Men's Cross Country); Conor Wells (Men's Cross Country); Devin Leland (Men's Golf); Dane Worley (Men's Golf); Addison Eck (Men's Soccer); Benjamin LeMay (Men's Soccer); Nicholas Marshall (Men's Soccer); Thomas Schermoly (Men's Soccer); Alexander Troester (Men's Soccer); Brandon Welter (Men's Soccer); Alen Salibasic (Men's Tennis); Sean Buczek (Men's Track & Field); Andrew Curtis (Men's Track & Field); Steven Jordan (Men's Track & Field); Brett Wright (Men's Track & Field) Elizabeth Heap (Women's Basketball); Cara Lutes (Women's Basketball); Stephanie Running (Women's Basketball); Mary Pat Specht (Women's Basketball); Cassandra Aerts (Women's Cross Country); Cammy Dole (Women's Cross Country); Laura Gann (Women's Cross (Country); Allison Heifner (Women's Cross Country); Emma Huston (Women's Cross Country); Emma Johnson (Women's Cross Country); Krista Maguire (Women's Cross Country); Stephanie Parks (Women's Cross Country); Melissa Parks (Women's Cross Country); Erin Poss (Women's Cross Country); Celia Venezia (Women's Cross Country); Ashley Brooks (Women's Golf); Kathryn Clausen (Women's Golf); Hadley Jennings (Women's Golf); Emily Householter (Rowing); Brianna Leinon (Rowing); Andrea Piekarczyk (Rowing); Brianna Varela (Rowing); Monica Worsley (Rowing); Alexandria Hanna (Women's Soccer); Katherine Helmlinger (Women's Soccer); Ann Hoover (Women's Soccer); Kaylin Okuma (Women's Soccer); Rhian Pritchard (Women's Soccer); Lauren Strickfaden (Women's Soccer); Kiah Swanson (Women's Soccer); Spencer Vasey (Women's Soccer); Kasey Wellman (Women's Soccer); Emma Winstead (Women's Soccer); Tara Zika (Women's Soccer); Laura Brewer (Softball); Zeah Peterson (Softball); Sarah Ryan (Softball); Macie Silliman (Softball); Lindsey Vande Wall (Softball); Samantha West (Softball); Amanda Dick (Women's Tennis); Madeleine Johnson (Women's Tennis); Alexandra Patterson (Women's Tennis); Kayla Bell (Women's Track & Field); Emily James (Women's Track & Field); Jessica Mathes (Women's Track & Field); Marissa Smith (Women's Track & Field); Katie Dulek (Volleyball); Cassandra Effken (Volleyball); Bentley Mancini (Volleyball); Meredith Moore (Volleyball); Amanda Platte (Volleyball); Jadranka Tramosljanin (Volleyball)

HONOR ROLL (147): Jordan Clarke (Men's Basketball); Mitch McLaughlin (Men's Basketball); Blake Huser (Men's Golf); Devin Leland (Men's Golf); William McDonald (Men's Golf); Matthew Ohl (Men's Golf); Dane Worley (Men's Golf); Alex Bartlett (Men's Soccer); Jon Choda (Men's Soccer); Garrett Crall (Men's Soccer); Addison Eck (Men's Soccer); James Grunert (Men's Soccer); Jacob Huntsiger (Men's Soccer); Bryan Jantsch (Men's Soccer); Benjamin LeMay (Men's Soccer); Nicholas Marshall (Men's Soccer); Logan North (Men's Soccer); Ross Payne (Men's Soccer); Thomas Schermoly (Men's Soccer); Jackson Teeling (Men's Soccer); Alexander Troester (Men's Soccer); Brandon Welter (Men's Soccer); Kyle Whigham (Men's Soccer); Eric Williams (Men's Soccer); Jean-Michel Erasmus (Men's Tennis); Robin Goodman (Men's Tennis); Benjamin Lott (Men's Tennis); James McKie (Men's Tennis); Benjamin Mullis (Men's Tennis); Alen Salibasic (Men's Tennis); Grant Tesmer (Men's Tennis); Brogan Austin (Men's Track & Field); Douglas Brady (Men's Track & Field); Sean Buczek (Men's Track & Field); Ryan Cook (Men's Track & Field); Andrew Curtis (Men's Track & Field); Calvin Daack (Men's Track & Field); Zachary Elkins (Men's Track & Field); Ryan Flynn (Men's Track & Field); Scott Goad (Men's Track & Field); Ian Harkreader (Men's Track & Field); Ali Jandal (Men's Track & Field); Steven Jordan (Men's Track & Field); Omet Kak (Men's Track & Field); Charles Lapham (Men's Track & Field); Robert McCann (Men's Track & Field); Michael Rodriguez (Men's Track & Field); James Saxton (Men's Track & Field); Matthew Schimek (Men's Track & Field); William Spencer (Men's Track & Field); Conor Wells (Men's Track & Field); Ian Wells (Men's Track & Field); Brett Wright (Men's Track & Field); Symone Daniels (Women's Basketball); Emma Donahue (Women's Basketball); Elizabeth Heap (Women's Basketball); Cara Lutes (Women's Basketball); Alyssa Marschner (Women's Basketball); Morgan Reid (Women's Basketball); Stephanie Running (Women's Basketball); Mary Pat Specht (Women's Basketball); Kimberly Askelson (Women's Golf); Ashley Brooks (Women's Golf); Danielle Brooks (Women's Golf); Kathryn Clausen (Women's Golf); Hadley Jennings (Women's Golf); Margaret Benhart (Rowing); Mallory Bonstrom (Rowing); Stephanie Boylan (Rowing); Justine Choe (Rowing); Emily Householter (Rowing); Brianna Leinon (Rowing); Kelsey Pfeifer (Rowing); Andrea Piekarczyk (Rowing); Kristina Vann (Rowing); Brianna Varela (Rowing); Monica Worsley (Rowing); Paige Dusek (Women's Soccer); Megan Fisher (Women's Soccer); Victoria Flynn (Women's Soccer); Caleah Hager (Women' Soccer); Alexandria Hanna (Women's Soccer); Katherine Helmlinger (Women's Soccer); Ann Hoover (Women's Soccer); Kalena Litch (Women's Soccer); Mary Maxwell (Women's Soccer); Kaylin Okuma (Women's Soccer); Kelsey Pigg (Women's Soccer); Rhian Pritchard (Women's Soccer); Ashlie Stokes (Women's Soccer); Lauren Strickfaden (Women's Soccer); Kiah Swanson (Women's Soccer); Spencer Vasey (Women's Soccer); Kasey Wellman (Women's Soccer); Emma Winstead (Women's Soccer); Tara Zika (Women's Soccer); Laura Brewer (Softball); Liz Buck (Softball); Jordan Gronewold (Softball); Mariah McKinnon (Softball); Hayley Nybo (Softball); Zeah Peterson (Softball); Amy Pierce (Softball); Sarah Ryan (Softball); Rebekah Schmidt (Softball); Macie Silliman (Softball); Lindsey Vande Wall (Softball); Samantha West (Softball); Mariel Ante (Women's Tennis); Amanda Dick (Women's Tennis); Jordan Eggleston (Women's Tennis); Madeleine Johnson (Women's Tennis); Ali Patterson (Women's Tennis); Klavdija Rebol (Women's Tennis); Cassandra Aerts (Women's Track & Field); Jaclyn Aremka (Women's Track & Field); Gwendolyn Baumgardner (Women's Track & Field); Kayla Bell (Women's Track & Field); Erin Dobey (Women's Track & Field); Cammy Dole (Women's Track & Field); Mariel Fulton (Women's Track & Field); Laura Gann (Women's Track & Field); Allison Heifner (Women's Track & Field); Kelly Hendricks (Women's Track & Field); Emma Huston (Women's Track & Field); Briana Isom-Brummer (Women's Track & Field); Emily James (Women's Track & Field); Krista Maguire (Women's Track & Field); Amanda Marwitz (Women's Track & Field); Jessica Mathes (Women's Track & Field); Melissa Parks (Women's Track & Field); Stephanie Parks (Women's Track & Field); Erin Poss (Women's Track & Field); Marissa Smith (Women's Track & Field); Julianna Smith (Women's Track & Field); Celia Venezia (Women's Track & Field); Whitney Westrum (Women's Track & Field); Tiara Winston (Women's Track & Field); Sarah Yeager (Women's Track & Field); Katie Dulek (Volleyball); Cassandra Effken (Volleyball); Sarah Madden (Volleyball); Bentley Mancini (Volleyball); Halli Meyer (Volleyball); Meredith Moore (Volleyball); Amanda Platte (Volleyball); Jadranka Tramosljanin (Volleyball)

BULLDOG VISION
EXCLUSIVE LIVE & ON-DEMAND AUDIO & VIDEO
Presented by Mercy
Launch Bulldog Vision |  LOGIN ▾
Member Login
Password
JOIN NOW
Advertisement
http://shop.godrakebulldogs.com/
Tickets
Donate
Spike's Army