Kids Club
Drake Relays Athletes Hall of Fame
100-YARD DASH:
JESSE OWENS, Ohio State
BOBBY MORROW, Abilene Christian
RALPH METCALFE, Marquette
DAVE SIME, Duke
ROLAND LOCKE, Nebraska
440-YARD DASH:
EDDIE SOUTHERN, Texas
J.W. MASHBURN, Oklahoma State
JIM LAVERY, Drake
MAL WHITFIELD,Ohio State-L.A. State
TOM COX, Rice
GLENN HARDIN, Louisiana State
880-YARD RUN:
MAL WHITFIELD, Ohio State-L.A. State
BILL LYDA, Oklahoma
BILLY TIDWELL, Emporia State
DON GEHRMANN, Wisconsin
CHARLES HORNBOSTEL, Indiana
ALEX WILSON, Notre Dame
ONE-MILE RUN:
WES SANTEE, Kansas
GLENN CUNNINGHAM, Kansas
JIM GRELLE, Oregon
DON GERHMANN, Wisconsin
ALEX HENDERSON, Arizona State
TWO-MILE RUN:
ALEX HENDERSON, Arizona State
GREG RICE, Notre Dame
DON LASH, Indiana
GENE MATTHEWS, Purdue
CHARLES JONES, Iowa
JAVELIN THROW:
JOHN FROMM, Pacific Lutheran
ALTON TERRY, Hardin-Simmons
BILL MILLER, Arizona State
BEN GARCIA, Arizona State
BRUCE PARKER, Texas

120-YARD HIGH HURDLES:
HARRISON DILLARD, Baldwin-Wallace
FRED WOLCOTT, Rice
WILLIE STEVENS, Tennessee A&I
BOB SIMPSON, Missouri
BILL PORTER, Northwestern
GEORGE SALING, Iowa

440-YARD HURDLES:
ROY COCHRAN, Indiana
BOB DeVINNEY, Kansas
LEE HOFACRE, Drake-Minnesota
GENE O'CONNOR, Kansas State
AUBREY LEWIS, Notre Dame
CLIFF CUSHMAN, Kansas

HIGH JUMP:

PETE WATKINS, Texas A&M
HAROLD OSBORN, Illinois
BERNIE ALLARD, Notre Dame
LINN PHILSON, Drake
DWIGHT EDDLEMAN, Illinois
DICK MEISSNER, Nebraska
DON STEWART, Southern Methodist

 

BROAD JUMP:
JESSE OWENS, Ohio State
BILLY BROWN, Louisiana State
MACK ROBINSON, Pasadena J.C.
JEROME BIFFLE, Denver
WILLIE STEELE, San Diego State

TRIPLE JUMP:
JACK SMYTH, Houston
LAMBERT REDD, Quincy-Bradley
HERSCHEL NEIL, Maryville
KENT FLOERKE, Kansas
MERWIN GRAHAM, Kansas

DISCUS THROW:
AL OERTER, Kansas
FORTUNE GORDIEN, Minnesota
RINK BABKA, Southern California
BYRL THOMPSON, Minnesota
AL BLOZIS, Georgetown
SHOT PUT:
BILL NIEDER, Kansas
DAVE OWEN, Michigan
JACK TORRANCE, Louisiana State
DARROW HOOPER, Texas A&M
CHARLES FONVILLE, Michigan

POLE VAULT:
BOB GUTOWSKI, Occidental
DON LAZ, Illinois
CORNELIUS WARMERDAM, Fresno State
DON COOPER, Nebraska
TOM WARNE, Northwestern

Additions by Year

1960 ADDITIONS
BINGA DISMOND, Chicago, 440
ED GORDON, Iowa, broad jump
CHUCK HOYT, Grinnell, 220


1961 ADDITIONS
IRA DAVENPORT, Chicago, 440-880
JACKSON SCHOLZ, Missouri, 100
A.E. (DEAC) WOLTERS, Iowa State, 440-880


1962 ADDITIONS
SAM ALLEN, Oklahoma Baptist, hurdles
FRANK (BAB) CUHEL, Iowa, hurdles
CHUCK FENSKE, Wisconsin, distances


1963 ADDITIONS
LEE SENTMAN, Illinois, hurdles
HENRY BROCKSMITH, Indiana, distances
WALTER MEHL, Wisconsin, distances


1964 ADDITIONS
HAYES JONES, Eastern Michigan, hurdles
TED WHEELER, Iowa, mile
JOHN KUCK, Emporia State, shot put


1965 ADDITIONS
RAY CONGER, Iowa State, distances
PARRY O'BRIAN, Southern California, shot put
RAY SEARS, Butler, 2-mile


1966 ADDITIONS
RALPH BOSTON, Tennessee State, long jump
GEORGE KERR, Illinois, 880
ARCHIE SAN ROMANI, Emporia State, mile


1967 ADDITIONS

MILTON ANGIER, Illinois, javelin
DYROL BURLESON, Oregon, mile
F. MORGAN TAYLOR, Grinnell, 440-hurdles

1968 ADDITIONS
WILMA RUDOLPH, Tennessee State, 100
CY LELAND, Texas Christian, 100
BILL ALLEY, Kansas, javelin

1969 ADDITIONS
BOB HAYES, Florida A&M, 100
CARL JARK, Army, discus
JERRY THOMPSON, Texas, two-mile

1970 ADDITIONS
TOM O'HARA, Loyola of Chicago, mile
CHARLEY PADDOCK, Southern California, sprints
CAMPBELL KANE, Indiana, 880, mile

1971 ADDITIONS
JOHN BROOKS, Chicago University, long jump
MAJOR ADAMS, Texas Southern, 440
GAYLE HOPKINS, Arizona, triple jump

1972 ADDITIONS

CHARLIE GREENE, Nebraska, sprints
JIM FORD, Drake, sprints
RANDY MATSON, Texas A&M, shot put and discus

1973 ADDITIONS
DeHART HUBBARD, Michigan, long jump
VAN NELSON, St. Cloud State, 3-mile, 6-mile
THERON LEWIS, Southern, 220, 440, 880

1974 ADDITIONS
JIM RYUN, Kansas, mile
FRED HANSEN, Rice, pole vault
ERNIE SHELBY, Kansas, long jump

1975 ADDITIONS
CLYDE DUNCAN, Texas Southern, sprints
JAMES GOLLIDAY, Northwestern, sprints
EVERETT BRADLEY, Kansas, long jump-shot put

1976 ADDITIONS
RALPH MANN, Brigham Young, hurdles
AL FEUERBACH, Emporia State, shot put
LESTER MILBURN, Texas Southern, relays

1977 ADDITIONS
SAM FRANCIS, Nebraska, shot put
JEROME HOWE, Kansas State, mile and relays
BEEFUS BRYAN, Texas, pole vault

1978 ADDITIONS
BRUCE JENNER, Graceland, decathlon
PAT MATZDORF, Wisconsin, high jump
RODNEY MILBURN, Southern, high hurdles

1979 ADDITIONS
FRANK SHORTER, Florida Track Club, distances
FRED FEILER, Drake, 2-mile
CURTIS MILLS, Texas A&M, sprint relays

1980 ADDITIONS
KEN SWENSON, Kansas State, relays
DAVE WOTTLE, Bowling Green, relays
BILL WOODHOUSE, Abilene Christian, sprints

1981 ADDITIONS
MIKE BOIT, Eastern New Mexico, 800 and relays
IVORY CROCKETT, Southern Illinois, sprints
DAVE ROBERTS, Rice, pole vault

1982 ADDITIONS
PEG NEPPEL DARRAH, Iowa State, distances
RICK WOHLHUTER, Notre Dame, middle distances
GEORGE ADRIAN, Abilene Christian, middle distances

1983 ADDITIONS
JACK BACHELER, Miami of Ohio, distances
FRANCIE LARRIEU, Pacific Coast Club, distances
MARK WINZENRIED, Wisconsin, 800 and relays

1984 ADDITIONS
DEBBIE ESSER, Iowa State, hurdles
STEVE SCOTT, Sub-4 Track Club, mile and 1,500
RANDY WILSON, Oklahoma, 800

1985 ADDITIONS
CINDY BREMSER, Wisconsin, 1,500-meters
MEL GRAY, Missouri, 100
FELIX JOHNSON, Prairie View A&M, middle distances, relays

1986 ADDITIONS
MEL LATTANY, Georgia, sprints
NICK ROSE, Western Kentucky, distances and relays
RICK WANAMAKER, Drake, decathlon
ESSIE KELLEY WASHINGTON, Prairie View A&M, middle distances, relays

1987 ADDITIONS
CHARLTON EHIZUELEN, Illinois, long and triple jumps
HARVEY GLANCE, Auburn, sprints
MERLENE OTTEY PAGE, Nebraska,
sprints and relays

1988 ADDITIONS
JOHN HARTFIELD, Texas Southern,
high jump
JILL LANCASTER, Oklahoma, 400-hurdles and heptathlon
CALVIN SMITH, Alabama, sprints and relays

1989 ADDITIONS
JIM HINES, Texas Southern, 100 and relays
MIKE FRANKS, Southern Illinois, 400 and relays
PAT JACKSON, Prairie View A&M, relays
DEBRA MELROSE, Prairie View A&M, 400 hurdles and relays

1990 ADDITIONS
MARSHALL DILL, Michigan State, 100, 200
WILLIE SMITH, Auburn, sprints
BRIAN TIETJENS, Iowa State, high jump

1991 ADDITIONS
EASTER GABRIEL, Prairie View A&M, 400 and relays
BOB ROGGY, Southern Illinois, javelin
EVANS WHITE, Prairie View A&M, 800 and relays


1992 ADDITIONS
LILLIE LEATHERWOOD, Alabama, 100, 200, 400 and relays
DANNY HARRIS, Iowa State, 400 hurdles

1993 ADDITIONS
GWEN TORRENCE, Georgia, 100, 200, 400 and relays
JIM SPIVEY, Indiana, 800, 5000 and relays
DEVON MORRIS, Wayland Baptist, relays


1994 ADDITIONS
NAWAL EL MOUTAWAKEL, Iowa State, 400 hurdles
SCOTT HUFFMAN, Kansas, pole vault

1995 ADDITION
NATASHA KAISER-BROWN, Missouri, 400 and relays


1996 ADDITIONS
PAULINE DAVIS, Alabama, 400
MICHAEL JOHNSON, Baylor, sprints
KIP JANVRIN, K & K Track Club, decathlon

1997 ADDITIONS
KEVIN LITTLE, Drake, 200 and 400

KEN POPEJOY, masters 800

1998 ADDITIONS
BILL PAYNE, Baylor, pole vault
PINKIE SUGGS, Kansas State, shot put, discus


1999 ADDITIONS
HOLLIS CONWAY, high jump
HOLLI HYCHE, Indiana State, 100, 200 and relays
BUTCH REYNOLDS, Ohio State, 400


2000 ADDITIONS
AMY WICKUS, Wisconsin, 800
and relays
PAUL MCMULLEN, Eastern Michigan, 1,500 and relays


2001 ADDITIONS
SUZY FAVOR HAMILTON, 800, 1500

JEFF HARTWIG, pole vault

2002 ADDITIONS
LORRAINE FENTON, Lincoln, 400
and relays
JOEY WOODY, Northern Iowa, 400 hurdles


2003 ADDITION
CONNIE PRICE-SMITH, Southern Illinois, women's shot put and discus


2004 ADDITION
PAUL ERENG, Virginia, 800

2005 ADDITION
DEBBIE FERGUSON, Georgia,
sprints and relays

2006 ADDITIONS
DEON MINOR, Baylor, 400 and relays
KELLIE SUTTLE, Nike, women's
pole vault

2007 ADDITION
AMY ACUFF, Asics, high jump

2008 ADDITION
ANTHUAN MAYBANK, Iowa, sprints and long jump

2009 ADDITION
Athletes of the Century selected for the 100th Drake Relays

2010 ADDITIONS
CHRISTIAN CANTWELL, Missouri, shot put
PERDITA FELICIEN, Illinois, 100-hurdles and relays

2011 ADDITIONS
KIM CARSON, Nike, 100-hurdles
OBADELE THOMPSON, UTEP, sprints and relays

2012 ADDITIONS
TOMMY ASINGA, Eastern Michigan, 800 and relays
EDITH NAKIYINGI, Iowa State, 800

2013 ADDITION
JEREMY WARINER, Baylor/adidas, 200 and 400

2014 ADDITIONS
GUDRUN ARNARDOTTIR, Georgia, 100/400 hurdles
JOHN NUTTALL, Iowa State, 1500 and relays