WBB Flex Pack
MBB Flex Packs
Article Image

Track And Field Focuses on Technique In Jack Johnson Competition

Courtesy: Drake Athletics
         
Release: January 25, 2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. – The Drake University men’s and women’s track and field teams had a successful meet from a training standpoint at this weekend’s Jack Johnson Invitational, hosted by the University of Minnesota.

Despite using the meet as a continuation of their training focus on technique and strategy, the teams managed to record 12 top-10 finishes.

“This was our first time at the Jack Johnson meet and the experience was good for us,” said Drake head coach Natasha Kaiser-Brown. “It was definitely a change of pace from last week’s competition. With less intensity, we were able to work on some technical and strategic components to our individual events.

Tiara Winston (Denton, Texas) helped lead the women again with an eighth-place finish in the 60 meters at 7.78, just one-hundreth off her personal best. She also had a 12th-place showing in the 200 meters with a time of 25.70.

“Kathryn Ambrose, Tiara Winston and Emma Huston all had solid performances and those three continue to compete well for us,” Kaiser-Brown added.

Ambrose, a freshman pole vaulter, cleared a personal best bar of 10-10.25 while Huston raced to a seventh-place finish in the 3,000 meters with a personal best time of 9:59.72.

“The same could be said for guys like Ryan Cook, James Saxton and Brogan Austin,” Kaiser-Brown added. “They have consistently delivered the last two weeks.”

Ryan Cook (Colorado Springs, Colo.) led the men’s jumpers to three top-10 finishes by clearing 6-7 in the high jump while Johnathan Osifuye was fifth in the long jump and Sean Buczek was ninth in the triple jump.

A week after winning the mile at the Big Four Duals, Austin stretched out to the 3,000 meters and finished third in 8:17.78. Saxton was seventh in the 800 meters with a time of 1:56.19.

Travis Marsh also continued his solid early season with a sixth-place finish in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.17 to narrowly miss hitting a season best.

The Bulldogs continue their indoor season next weekend at UNI’s Jack Jennett Invitational at the UNI-Dome, Jan. 31-Feb. 1.

Jack Johnson Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. – UM Fieldhouse

Drake Women’s Individual Results
60 Meters (Finals)
8. Tiara Winston. 7.78

60 Meters (Prelims)
7. Tiara Winston, 7.83
13. Danyelle Cole, 7.90
16. Jessica Campbell, 7.96

200 Meters
12. Tiara Winston, 25.70
21. Jessica Campbell, 26.12
24. Danyelle Cole, 26.29
40. Destani Welch, 27.15
44. Ashley Johnson, 27.24

600 Meters
14. India Knight, 1:39.44
16. Sammie Nielsen, 1:39.53
19. Erica Bestul, 1:40.26

Mile
36. Krista Maguire, 5:16.33
41. Melissa Parks, 5:18.10

3,000 Meters
7. Emma Huston, 9:59.72
20. Cassie Aerts, 1:27.07
35. Angela Ufheil, 11:20.10

60-Meter Hurdles (Prelims)
11. Destani Welch, 9.02

4x400-Meter Relay
15. Knight, Welch, Cole, Campbell, 4:01.57
23. Winston, Aremka, Nielsen, Bestul, 4:14.18

High Jump
27. Jaclyn Aremka, 5-1

Pole Vault
20. Kathryn Ambrose, 10-10.25

Triple Jump
4. Kayla Bell, 37-11.25

Team Scores
1. Minnesota, 147.50    
2. Iowa, 104.50
3. North Dakota St., 98       
4. South Dakota, 71  
5. Western Michigan, 63       
6. Northern Iowa, 52  
7. South Florida, 50       
8. Iowa Central CC, 31  
9. South Dakota St., 24      
10. Drake, 14  

Jack Johnson Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. – UM Fieldhouse

Drake Men’s Individual Results
60 Meters
18. Kai Asberry, 7.14
35. Steven Jordan, 7.29
41. Julian Todd-Borden, 7.38

200 Meters
5. Steven Jordan, 22.66
7. Kai Asberry, 22.78
27. Julian Todd-Borden, 23.48

400 Meters
17. Travis Marsh, 51.17

600 Meters
25. Zachary Elkins, 1:25.65

800 Meters
7. James Saxton, 1:56.19

3,000 Meters
3. Brogan Austin, 8:17.78
18. Guy Eckman, 8:48.60
20. Doug Brady, 8:49.91
26. Reed Fischer, 8:53.85

60-Meter Hurdles (Finals)
6. Travis Marsh, 8.17

60-Meter Hurdles (Prelims)
6. Travis Marsh, 8.27
25. Jeffery Foreman, 8.92

4x400-Meter Relay
7. Todd-Borden, Marsh, Asberry, Jordan, 3:22.16

High Jump
4. Ryan Cook, 6-7
17. Jeffery Foreman, 6-1.25

Long Jump
5. Johnathan Osifuye, 22-11.25

Triple Jump
9. Sean Buczek, 42-4.25

Weight Throw
31. Michael Dolan, 34-8

Team Scores
1. Minnesota, 134       
2. Iowa, 101  
3. South Dakota, 96       
4. Northern Iowa, 68  
5. South Florida, 56       
6. Iowa Central CC, 49  
7. North Dakota St., 48       
8. Drake, 47  
9. South Dakota St., 21

BULLDOG VISION
EXCLUSIVE LIVE & ON-DEMAND AUDIO & VIDEO
Presented by Mercy
Launch Bulldog Vision |  LOGIN ▾
Member Login
Password
JOIN NOW
Advertisement
Fall Gear
Tickets
Donate
Spike's Army