WBB Flex Pack
MBB Flex Packs
Article Image

Coleman Named an NFF Scholar-Athlete and Campbell Trophy Semifinalist

Courtesy: Drake Athletics
         
Release: October 02, 2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

DALLAS, Texas – Brandon Coleman, a fifth-year senior on the Drake University football team, has been named a National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete, the organization announced Wednesday (Oct. 2). He status as an NFF Scholar-Athletes also makes him a semifinalist for the National Football Foundation's William V. Campbell Trophy which recognizes an individual as the absolute best football scholar-athlete in the nation for their performance on and off the field.

Coleman, a defensive lineman from Cary, Ill., is a secondary education major with a 3.65 grade point average. He is one of a record 170 candidates across all divisions of football to be nominated for the award that honors seniors with a 3.2 GPA or higher who have demonstrated outstanding football ability as a first team player or significant contributor and have demonstrated strong leadership and citizenship. The class is selected each year by the NFF Awards Committee, which is comprised of a nationally recognized group of media, College Football Hall of Famers and athletics administrators.

On the field, he is a two-time all-Pioneer Football League selection that led the Bulldogs in sacks and tackles for loss last season while ranking 23rd and 26th nationally in both categories, respectively. Prior to the start of the 2013, he was named a team captain by his teammates.

Academically, he is a two-time All-PFL Academic Team honoree and a four-time PFL Honor Roll selection. In 2012, he was named to the Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District team.

“We take great pride in the record participation by the number of schools in the NFF National Scholar-Athlete Awards program this year,” said NFF Chairman Archie Manning whose sons Peyton (William V. Campbell Trophy winner) and Eli were named NFF National Scholar-Athletes in 1997 and 2003, respectively. “It is important for us to showcase that success on the football field starts with winners in the classroom and the community. This year’s record-breaking number of nominations further illustrates the power of our great sport in developing the next generation of influential leaders.”

The NFF Awards Committee will select up to 16 recipients, and the results will be announced via a national press release on Thursday, October 31. Each recipient will receive an $18,000 postgraduate scholarship, and they will vie as finalists for the 2013 William V. Campbell Trophy. Each member of the 2013 National Scholar-Athlete Class will also travel to New York City to be honored Dec. 10 during the 56th NFF Annual Awards Dinner at the Waldorf=Astoria where their accomplishments will be highlighted in front of one of the most powerful audiences in all of sports. One member of the class will also be announced live at the event as the winner of the William V. Campbell Trophy.

2013 NFF Scholar-Athlete Notes
• NFF National Scholar-Athlete Awards program launched in 1959.
• 170 nominations, record number since minimum GPA increased in 2006.
• 3.60 Average GPA
• 7 nominees with a perfect 4.0 GPA
• 39 nominees with a 3.8 GPA or better
• 105 Team Captains
• 97 All-Conference Picks
• 29 Academic All-America Selections
• 21 All-America Selections
• One former NFF National High School Scholar-Athlete
• 54 Nominees from the Football Bowl Subdivision
• 46 Nominees from the Football Championship Subdivision
• 24 Nominees from the Division II
• 39 Nominees from the Division III
• 7 Nominees from the NAIA
• 86 Offensive Players
• 64 Defensive Players
• 20 Special Teams Players 

2013 NFF Scholar-Athletes

Football Bowl Subdivision

Football Championship Subdivision

Division II (cont.)

Alabama - Cade Foster

Alabama State - Bobby Wenzig

Pittsburg State (Kan.) - Joe Windscheffel

Arizona - Jake Fischer

Albany - Eric LaPorta

Southern Arkansas - Tyler Sykora

Arkansas - Austin Tate

Appalachian State - Tony Washington

Southern Nazarene (Okla.) - Stan West

Arkansas State - Brian Davis

Austin Peay State - Ben Stansfield

St. Cloud State (Minn.) - Phillip Klaphake

Army - Brian Zalneraitis

Brown - Michael Yules

Stonehill (Mass.) - James Lanier

Auburn - Steven Clark

Bucknell - Tracey Smith

Texas A&M-Kingsville - Zane Brown

Ball State - Zane Fakes

Butler - Matt Lancaster

Tusculum (Tenn.) - Bo Cordell

Baylor - Jordan Najvar

Campbell - Kurt Odom

Wayne State (Mich.) - Chet Privett

Boise State - Kirby Moore

Coastal Carolina - Niccolo Mastromatteo

West Texas A&M - Dustin Vaughan

Buffalo - Alex Neutz

Columbia - Zach Olinger

William Jewell (Mo.) - Sean Shelton

California - Mark Brazinski

Cornell - Jeff Mathews

Wingate (N.C.) - Robbie Nellenweg

Colorado - Nate Bonsu

Dartmouth - Michael Runger

 

Colorado State - Chris Nwoke

Dayton - Colin Monnier

Division III

Duke - Perry Simmons

Delaware - Mike Milburn

Albright (Pa.) - John Harding

East Carolina - Trent Tignor

Delaware State - Marco Kano

Augustana (Ill.) - Erik Westerberg

Florida Atlantic - Andrew Stryffeler

Drake - Brandon Coleman

Bethel (Minn.) - J.D. Mehlhorn

Fresno State - Derek Carr

Eastern Illinois - Cameron Berra

Bluffton (Ohio) - Shawn Frost

Georgia - Aaron Murray

Eastern Kentucky - Ichiro Vance

California Lutheran - Andrew Pankow

Georgia Tech - Will Jackson

Harvard - Cameron Brate

Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) - Rob Kalkstein

Houston - Kevin Forsch

Holy Cross - John Macomber

Case Western (Ohio) - Steven Magister

Illinois - Nathan Scheelhaase

Lamar - Kollin Kahler

DePauw (Ind.) - Eric Malm

Iowa - James Morris

Marist - Tyler Ramsey

Dubuque (Iowa) - Tyson Carter

Iowa State - Jeff Woody

Montana - Bo Tully

East Texas Baptist - Jacob Alford

Kentucky - Joe Mansour

Montana State - Tanner Bleskin

Franklin & Marshall (Pa.) - Sam Dickinson

Memphis - Jacob Karam

New Hampshire - Mike MacArthur

Gallaudet (D.C.) - Nicholas Elstad

Michigan - Courtney Avery

North Carolina Central - Jordan Reid

Grinnell (Iowa) - Quinn Rosenthal

Michigan State - Max Bullough

North Dakota - Jake Miller

Hampden-Sydney (Va.) - Will Ferrell, Jr.

Middle Tennessee State - Logan Kilgore

North Dakota State - Ryan Drevlow

Hardin-Simmons (Texas) - Chuck North

Minnesota - Aaron Hill

Northern Arizona - Drew Emanuel

Hobart (N.Y.) - Michael Green

Mississippi - D.T. Shackelford

Northern Colorado - Seth Lobato

Hope (Mich.) - Michael Atwell

Nebraska - Spencer Long

Northern Iowa - Dan Kruger

Johns Hopkins (Md.) - John Arena

Nevada - Joel Bitonio

Portland State - Mitch Gaulke

Juniata (Pa.) - Jared Shope

North Texas - Zach Orr

Sacramento State - Markell Williams

Kenyon (Ohio) - Zach Morrow

Northern Illinois - Matthew Krempel

Saint Francis - Kyle Harbridge

Lycoming (Pa.) - C.J. Arhontakis

Oklahoma - Gabe Ikard

Sam Houston State - Matt Boyles

Macalester (Minn.) - Joe Dykema

Oklahoma State - Clint Chelf

San Diego - Blake Oliaro

Manchester (Ind.) - Ryne Lehrman

Penn State - John Urschel

South Dakota State - Brandon Hubert

Massachusetts Maritime - John Moriarty

Purdue - Rob Henry

Southern Illinois - Austin Pucylowski

Minnesota-Morris - Brendon Foss

Rice - Tanner Leland

Stephen F. Austin - Ryne Chambers

North Central (Ill.) - Alex Mann

Rutgers - Quron Pratt

Tennessee Tech - James Normand

Oberlin (Ohio) - Zachary Kisley

South Florida - Luke Sager

Valparaiso - Alex Grask

Ohio Wesleyan - Mason Espinosa

Southern California - Devon Kennard

Weber State - Tony Epperson

Pomona-Pitzer (Calif.) - Duncan Hussey

SMU - Randall Joyner

Western Carolina - Clark Sechrest

Redlands (Calif.) - Kevin Grady

Syracuse - Richard MacPherson

Wofford - James Zotto

Saint John's (Minn.) - Dylan Graves

Temple - Ryan Alderman

Yale - Beau Palin

Wash. in St. Louis (Mo.) - Andrew Skalman

Texas - Nate Boyer

Youngstown State - Kurt Hess

Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) - B.J. Monacelli

TCU - Jon Koontz

 

Widener (Pa.) - Colin Masterson

UTSA - Eric Soza

Division II

Wisconsin-Eau Claire - Nick Hirsch

Toledo - Zac Kerin

Azusa Pacific (Calif.) - Nick Grunsky

Wisconsin-Oshkosh - Cory Wipperfurth

Troy - Will Scott

Bemidji State (Minn.) - Buckley Wright

Wisconsin-Stout - David Goebel

Vanderbilt - Fitz Lassing

Benedict (S.C.) - Martin Epps

Wittenberg (Ohio) - Kyle Sanning

Virginia - Jake Snyder

Chadron State (Neb.) - Glen Clinton

Worcester Polytechnic (Mass.) - Tim Grupp

Virginia Tech - Trey Gresh

Colorado School of Mines - Chad McGraw

 

West Virginia - Chris Feigt

East Stroudsburg (Pa.) - Robert Bleiler

NAIA

 

Eastern New Mexico - Christopher Barnard

Bethel (Tenn.) - Joey Dienye

 

Edinboro (Pa.) - Cody Harris

Carroll (Mont.) - Michael Siegersma

 

Fort Lewis (Colo.) - Doyle Bode

Cumberlands (Ky.) - Mitchell Mascaro

 

Hillsdale (Mich.) - Steven Embry

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) - Mark Kosrow

 

LIU-Post (N.Y.) - Tommy Williams

Ottawa (Kan.) - Travis Adamson

 

Northwest Missouri State - Trevor Adams

Peru State (Neb.) - Zach Lempka

 

Ohio Dominican - Dominic Clegg

William Penn (Iowa) - Brock Peery

BULLDOG VISION
EXCLUSIVE LIVE & ON-DEMAND AUDIO & VIDEO
Presented by Mercy
Launch Bulldog Vision |  LOGIN ▾
Member Login
Password
JOIN NOW
Advertisement
Back to School
Tickets
Donate
Spike's Army